Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://paranormal.tv.

At Paranormal.TV, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by Paranormal.TV and how it is used. ​

By using this website and its services and features, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this site or its services and features.

Before using any page on this site, please review the Terms of Service, Affiliate Disclosure, and this Privacy Policy.  Accessing Paranormal.TV indicates acceptance of these policies.

What information do we collect?

At Paranormal.TV, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by Paranormal.TV and how it is used. ​

When commenting, submitting a form, ordering, or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your personal data such as, but not limited to: name, phone number, website, social media links, address, or e-mail address.  You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

The data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the website visitor, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the visitor can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

Public Posting: If you post in the comments of a blog post on the Website (or anywhere on social media), you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. Personally identifiable information you submit to one of these forums can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. Paranormal.TV is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. For example, if you choose to make information, which was previously non-public, available by enabling certain user features, Paranormal.TV will collect that information from your interaction and the information will become publicly available.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs, such as social media sharing.

To improve our website: We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information, analytics, and feedback we receive from you.

To communicate with you: The email address you provide may be used to send you information, email newsletters, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

To enforce legal terms that govern your use of the laws applicable to the website.

And, for any other purposes for which the information is collected and maintained.

Log Files

​Like many other Web sites, Paranormal.TV makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol   (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information that we collect and maintain against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We do not share the website’s log in credentials, use strong passwords, and use security software. Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure, and on occasion, such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us via email.​

Cookies and Web Beacons

What are cookies? A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size, and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies through your individual browser options, but if you do, some features of this site may not work as intended. For more details, see aboutcookies.org.

A number of our pages use cookies:

1. Paranormal.TV, as a website, does have cookies enabled on it. Via our website, we may automatically receive and record information on their server logs from your browser by using a cookie. This includes information including your IP address, cookies, visitor preferences, and user-specific information on which pages the users access or visit. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This information may be used to customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that visitors send via their browser. However, we do not link such information to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

2. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The “User and Event data retention period” is 14 months, which is re-set upon new activity. Google Analytics offers a “Google Analytics Opt Out” tool which you can find here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, in the (unlikely) event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer, for fraud protection or to reduce the risk of fraud, or to protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

General Data Protection Regulation GDPR Compliance for EU Citizens

Because Paranormal.TV is based in the United States, our targeted visitors are also USA citizens. However, we value the privacy of the personal data of all website visitors, and we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with GDPR regulations. In short, GDPR states that if a website collects or stores data related to an EU citizen, the website must comply with the following:

Tell the user who you are, why you collect the data, and how long it will be stored.

Get clear consent before collecting any data

Let users access/delete their data

Let users know if data breaches occur

Here you can find the official PDF of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) as a neatly arranged website.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are 18 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes at the bottom of this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about the privacy of your information, you may:

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our newsletters. You may also notify me via email to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by emailing me.

Amend – You may contact us to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request via email.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the Contact page or email us at para [at] paranormal [dot] tv.